Peterborough & South Lincs Folk Diary

JUNE 2017


Thursday 1 June

 Kosmos http://www.kosmosensemble.com - Gypsy, Scottish, Jewish and Greek music glide effortlessly into hot-blooded tango and Japanese melody as Kosmos re-defines the relationship between classical and world music. Referencing classical composers including Brahms, Dvorak and Sarasate, the trio performs with ‘telepathic rapport, dazzling virtuosity, serious scholarship, intellectual curiosity and impeccable musicianship’ (The Times) - St Andrew's Church, Billingborough, NG34 0QG - part of Stamford Arts Centre's 'Music in Quiet Places' series - 7.30pm - £14 (£12 concs)(£8 under 16's) box office 01780 763203

 

Palmy 250x23 Ukulele jam session - every Thursday - 7.30pm - The Palmerston Arms, 82 Oundle Rd, Peterborough, PE2 9PA - 01733 565865

Rockingham 85x32 Learn English Rappersword dancing - Rockingham Rapper - 8 to 10pm - every Thursday Childers Club, 1a Station Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1SA - 07901 754064

  

600 Whiskies 100x77 600 Whiskies Unplugged - Acoustic Music - usually 1st Thursday - 8.15pm - upstairs in the Stable Bar, George Hotel, 20 High St, Leadenham, LN5 0PN - 07835 711709 or email - 600 Whiskies Unplugged

  

Voodoo 80x113 Open Mic - Voodoo Unplugged - 8 to 11.30pm - 1st Thursday - Mama Liz's, 9a North St, Stamford, PE9 1EL - hosted by Dave Bailey and Steve Gibbs - email - david.bailey20@btinternet.com

Spalding 70x81 Lincoln Arms Music Session Music session - 8.00pm - Free entry - Lincoln Arms, Bridge St, Spalding, PE11 1XA - website - 01775 723026 or email

 

Friday 2 June

Caprice Duo - http://capriceduo.weebly.com/ Helen Smith (violin) & Ben Smith (accordion)Caprice Duo plays all kinds of cafe music icluding tangos, musette waltzes, folk dances and cafe favourites from around Europe and beyond. Romance and nostalgia abound and you are sure to recognise many of the tunes. In the glorious setting of The Old Barn at Thorpe Castle House, this really is a special place to enjoy an early summer glass of wine with friends while listening to music which will bring a smile to your face, a tap to your toe, and even make you get up and dance! - The Barn, Thorpe Castle House, Thorpe Waterville, Northants, NN14 3ED - 7.30pm - box office 01832 274734 - tickets £14, concessions £12, under 18's £4

 

 

WishingW 200x42 First Fridays Folk singaround - 8pm - 1st Friday, different venue in December - Wishing Well, Main St, Dyke, Bourne, PE10 0AF - 01778 570115 or dean.hardy880@btinternet.com 

 

Saturday 3 June

  

PMBadge 40x70 Peterborough Morris - dancing out - on the ground floor inside the John Lewis store, Queensgate, Peterborough (near the gym eqipment) 3 or 4 sets of dancing between 11am to 2pm - see their website for list or contact 01733 235817 or bagman@peterboroughmorris.co.uk  

Harmonica workshop - by Steve Lockwood - harmonica master Steve returns to the Stamford Arts Centre with his expert series of masterclasses guaranteed to get you to improve your pitch whether you're a beginner or more advanced - diatonic harmonicas available on the day for £8 - 1.30pm to 5pm - series of 4 workshops (6 May, 3 June, 5 Aug & 2 Sep) for £35 total - Stamford Arts Centre, 27 St Marys St, Stamford, PE9 2DL - box office 01780 763203 

 

 Pennyless 100x25 Pennyless http://pennyless-music.co.uk/ - at the annual Bourne Beer festival on the Wellhead Park - £3 - on stage at 4.15pm to 5.15 pm

 

Sunday 4 June

SqueezEast 100x53 SqueezEast Concertina Band Day - http://www.squeezeast.org.uk/index.php We are a small group of concertina players who are organising the SqueezEast Concertina Band Day - This day is an excellent opportunity to get together with other concertina players and experience playing your own part in a concertina band. We play mainly folk tunes and concertina band arrangements. Currently we have English and Anglo system players in the group, but other systems would be most welcome. Our members play a range of concertinas including treble, baritone and bass - Stamford Arts Centre, 27 St Mary's Street, Stamford, PE9 2DL (enter via St George's Square) - doors open 9.30am, playing 10am to 5pm with 1hr lunch break - £15 cash on the day - more details 01362 858465

 

Irish music session - 4 to 7pm - every Sunday - The Woolpack, 29 North Street, Stanground, Peterborough, PE2 8HR - lingriffin33@gmail.com   07919 191735 

BreweryTap 80x80 Open Mic - 1st Sunday - Brewery Tap, 80 Westgate, Peterborough, PE1 2AA - 6pm

HareHounds 70x88 Open Mic - 8pm - 1st Sunday - PA & soundman provided - Hare & Hounds, West Road, Haconby, Bourne, PE10 0UZ - 01778 571428 or email

  

Monday 5 June

PigDyke 70x70 Learn Molly Dancing with Pig Dyke Molly Musicians & dancers (men & women) wanted - every Monday Sep to April (dance out in the summer) - 8.15 to 9.45pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01733 345883 or email jantony@waitrose.com

 

Scottish Country Dancing - Every Monday in term time: - 7.30 to 9.30pm - Ryhall Village Hall, Church St, Ryhall, PE9 4HR - 01778 560433 - Scottish Country Dancing

Scottish Country Dancing Every Monday - 7.30pm - £3 - Braceborough Village Hall, Main St/Church St, Braceborough, Lincs, PE9 4NT - contact Hazel on 01778 560417 or h.williams957@btinternet.com  before attending to check its on

Tuesday 6 June

u3a 70x39 English Country Dance class - every Tuesday - 2pm - participants must become members of the U3A - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA - 01733 269108 or email

PMBadge 40x70 Peterborough Morris - dancing out - The Angel, Yarwell, near Wansford, PE8 6PR at 8.00pm - see their website for list or contact 01733 235817 or bagman@peterboroughmorris.co.uk  

 

Kesteven 70x70 Learn Morris Dancing with Kesteven Morris - every Tuesday - 8.30pm - men in the Scout Hut, Reform Place, off Westgate, Sleaford, NG34 7QR - women in St Botolph's Hall, Grantham Rd, Sleaford, NG34 7NB - 01777 228303 or 01529 305186 or email
PizzaParlour1 190x41 Open Mic - hosted by Anna Radford - every Tuesday - 7 to 10pm - Pizza Parlour & Music Cafe, 5 Cowgate, Peterborough, PE1 1LR - details email or 07738 384732
Irish set dancing- every Tuesday in Term time - 8.30 to 11pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01780 720521 orcade_mary@hotmail.com
Learn Appalachian dancing with Slapdash - Most Tuesdays - St Mary's Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, Spalding PE11 3RN - 01775 723026 or 720617 or e-mail  sue@woodentop.co.uk
Gretton 80x80 Gretton singaround, Hatton Arms, Gretton, near Corby, NN17 3DN - Alternate Tuesdays: 8.30pm - often with Tourdion - Andy Butterworth - 01536 770302 This event runs alternate weeks to the Collyweston Monday singaround

Masons 60x74 The Masons Folk & Acoustic Club - 1st Tuesday - Singers & Musicians wanted - all instruments, abilities & ages welcome! Singaround style, any kind of tunes & traditional music, even an 'open stage' section if you like - 8pm - Mason's Arms, South St, Bourne, PE10 9LY - Dean on 01778 570115

Singaround - 1st Tuesdays - George's, 61 High Street, March, PE15 9JJ - 8.30pm - details 01354 652868 or email

Unplugged / Hub writers - the Centre is brought to life with a potent mix of local musicians & writers - 1st Tuesdays - free - 6.30 to 9pm - cafe of The Hub / National Institute for Craft & DesignNavigation Wharf, Carre St, Sleaford, NG34 7TW- email

 

Millstone 70x35 Acoustic songs - Millstone Inn, Barnack, Stamford, PE9 3ET - 1st Tuesday - 8pm - 01733 891860

 

  

Wednesday 7 June

XKC 70x68 Crosskey Clog - http://www.crosskeyclog.org/ - dance displays at Ferry Meadows Caravan Park, Peterborough PE2 5UU at 8pm and at The Windmill, 29 Cherry Orton Rd, Orton Waterville, Peterborough, PE2 5EQ at 8.45pm
Amplified - Stamford Arts Centre, 27 St Marys St, Stamford, PE9 2DL - usually 1st Wednesday - open Mic for musicians, singers & writers aged between 12 and 25 - contact charlotte@stamfordartscentre.com - 4.30 to 6pm  (2/5/14)

Spalding 70x81 Spalding Folk Club - guest: Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage - http://www.hannahbenmusic.com - Hannah gave us a great  evening a while back with her haunting and hypnotic versions of mostly traditional songs, over a background of dulcimer or guitar.  She's back with another previous performer, Ben Savage of The Willows, and together they have been attracting a lot of interest, including a tour of Canada in Dec 2016 - 8.00 till 11.00pm Doors open 7.45pm - South Holland Centre, Market Place, Spalding, PE11 1SS - 1st Wednesday - £6, members £5 - pay on the door - 01406 381339 or email spaldingfolkclub@gmail.com website

 

Bugle 120x Traditional tune session 1st Wednesdays - 8pm to midnight - Bugle Horn, Bassingham, Lincs, LN5 9HQ - details 01522 788498 or jjthemusician@hotmail.co.uk  video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMI3c_KBdCM

 

radio lincs 200X43 Tom Lane's folk spot part of Jono Brines "The Music" on BBC Radio Lincolnshire - A look at the Lincolnshire music scene, includes a What's On, folk tracks & sometimes a live guest - 6.00 to 7pm - every Wednesday - 94.9FM, 104.7FM, digital or click here to listen online

 

PFDanceC 70x70 Peterborough Folk Dance Club - 7.30 to 9.30pm - every Wednesday - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA -  01733 264524 or 01733 578567 or email pfdc0987@gmail.com 

 

Thursday 8 June

Southwell 140x44 Southwell Folk Festival - Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun - on the A612 between Nottingham and Newark, NG25 0TX - see website at http://southwellfolkfestival.org.uk/  festival guests include: Kate RusbyJon BodenDaphne's FlightBOCBlazin' FiddlesLe Vent du NordThe Changing Room (feat. Tanya Brittain & Sam Kelly)Chris SmitherMegsonThe East PointersMegan HenwoodAttila the StockbrokerThe Ooks of HazzardJim MorayPhillip Henry & Hannah MartinRanagriChris Sherburn & Denny BartleyJess MorganSheelanagigGrace PetrieLes BarkerBanterMonkey BoxVertical ExpressionHannah Sanders & Ben SavageCloudstreetReg MeurossKeith DonnellyThe Rubber WelliesJack HarrisWinter WilsonThe VagabandJames Edwyn & the Borrowed BandAlden Patterson & DashwoodShe ShantiesIdiot & FriendDana Immanuel & the Stolen BandWookalilyEdd DonovanRob Heron & the Tea Pad Orchestra, The BeauBowBelles, Gnoss, Tannara, Katie Spencer, Wayward JaneThe Life & Times of the Brothers HoggManiere Des BohemiensWholesome FishThe Leen Valley BandRobert NottingamTheo MigeonOfelia & Kadia

 

Palmy 250x23 Ukulele jam session - every Thursday - 7.30pm - The Palmerston Arms, 82 Oundle Rd, Peterborough, PE2 9PA - 01733 565865

HandandHeart 100x95 Captain Backwash and Crew - Hand and Heart, Highbury St, Peterborough on the second Thursday of every month. Energetic and fun Folk, Irish 60’s classics  and much else!  Free admission - Music starts at 9pm - For more info contact andrew.nash13@btinternet.com

 

Crown 80x80 Open Mic - hosted by James Edmonds - 2nd Thursdays - 8.30pm - The Crown, 749 Lincoln Rd, Peterborough, PE1 3HD - 007914 536022 or email 

 

Rockingham 85x32 Learn English Rappersword dancing - Rockingham Rapper - 8 to 10pm - every Thursday Childers Club, 1a Station Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1SA - 07901 754064

  

Friday 9 June

Southwell 140x44 Southwell Folk Festival - Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun - on the A612 between Nottingham and Newark, NG25 0TX - see website at http://southwellfolkfestival.org.uk/  festival guests include: Kate RusbyJon BodenDaphne's FlightBOCBlazin' FiddlesLe Vent du NordThe Changing Room (feat. Tanya Brittain & Sam Kelly)Chris SmitherMegsonThe East PointersMegan HenwoodAttila the StockbrokerThe Ooks of HazzardJim MorayPhillip Henry & Hannah MartinRanagriChris Sherburn & Denny BartleyJess MorganSheelanagigGrace PetrieLes BarkerBanterMonkey BoxVertical ExpressionHannah Sanders & Ben SavageCloudstreetReg MeurossKeith DonnellyThe Rubber WelliesJack HarrisWinter WilsonThe VagabandJames Edwyn & the Borrowed BandAlden Patterson & DashwoodShe ShantiesIdiot & FriendDana Immanuel & the Stolen BandWookalilyEdd DonovanRob Heron & the Tea Pad Orchestra, The BeauBowBelles, Gnoss, Tannara, Katie Spencer, Wayward JaneThe Life & Times of the Brothers HoggManiere Des BohemiensWholesome FishThe Leen Valley BandRobert NottingamTheo MigeonOfelia & Kadia

 

StNeots 80x48 St Neots Folk Festival - Fri, Sat & Sun - The Priory Centre, St Neots, PE19 2BH -  today: Ceilidh in the Great Hall, 8 to 11pm, with The Hosepipe Band - https://www.hosepipeband.co.uk/ - caller Adam Hughes, £10, U18 £7 - Music & Song session in the Cloisters (free) - full info from www.stneotsfolkclub.co.uk or 01234 376278

 

Fiddle weekend - tutor: Stewart Hardy - JS ArtsSwinegate, Grantham, NG31 6RJ - weekend course incl tuition, accomodation and meals - read the JS Arts website or ring for details - 07713 760266

 

 

Falcon 70x49 Sandra & Martin's Folk Sessions- The Falcon Hotel, 1 London Street, Whittlesey, PE7 1BH - 8pm - in the function room - free buffet - one Friday most months - 2017 dates 10 Feb, 14 Apr, 9 Jun, 11 Aug, 13 Oct & 8 Dec - all singers, musicians & listeners most welcome - 01733 206627 or email sandragreenmartingreen@gmail.com    for more information

 

Chequers 250x27 Music session - mainly tunes with a few songs - 8.30 to 11pm - 2nd Fridays (this session does not run in January) - The Chequers, St Mary's St, St Neots, PE19 3TA - email

 

Saturday 10 June

  

Southwell 140x44 Southwell Folk Festival - Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun - on the A612 between Nottingham and Newark, NG25 0TX - see website at http://southwellfolkfestival.org.uk/  festival guests include: Kate RusbyJon BodenDaphne's FlightBOCBlazin' FiddlesLe Vent du NordThe Changing Room (feat. Tanya Brittain & Sam Kelly)Chris SmitherMegsonThe East PointersMegan HenwoodAttila the StockbrokerThe Ooks of HazzardJim MorayPhillip Henry & Hannah MartinRanagriChris Sherburn & Denny BartleyJess MorganSheelanagigGrace PetrieLes BarkerBanterMonkey BoxVertical ExpressionHannah Sanders & Ben SavageCloudstreetReg MeurossKeith DonnellyThe Rubber WelliesJack HarrisWinter WilsonThe VagabandJames Edwyn & the Borrowed BandAlden Patterson & DashwoodShe ShantiesIdiot & FriendDana Immanuel & the Stolen BandWookalilyEdd DonovanRob Heron & the Tea Pad Orchestra, The BeauBowBelles, Gnoss, Tannara, Katie Spencer, Wayward JaneThe Life & Times of the Brothers HoggManiere Des BohemiensWholesome FishThe Leen Valley BandRobert NottingamTheo MigeonOfelia & Kadia

 

StNeots 80x48 St Neots Folk Festival - Fri, Sat & Sun - The Priory Centre, St Neots, PE19 2BH -  today: Dance spots around the town all day from 10.45am - Evening concert 8pm from Demon Barber XL - http://www.thedemonbarbers.co.uk/ - Concert £20, U18 £12 - full info from www.stneotsfolkclub.co.uk or 01234 376278

 

 See Bourne Borderers - performing at the Picnic on the Green, Nocton, LN4 2BH - from 2.15pm

Lincoln Folk, Roots & World Music Festival - Lincoln Drill Hall, Free School Lane, Lincoln, LN2 1EY - guests include: Martin & Eliza Carthy - Michael Chapman - Chris Sherburn, Denny Bartley & Emily Sanders - Louise Jordan - Mia & The Moon - Salutation - doors open 1.30pm, music 2pm  to 10pm - early bird ticket £22.00 can be bought from http://www.lincolnfolkfestival.co.uk - or call credit card hotline of 01472 349222 (9am to 5pm) 

 

Sunday 11 June

Southwell 140x44 Southwell Folk Festival - Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun - on the A612 between Nottingham and Newark, NG25 0TX - see website at http://southwellfolkfestival.org.uk/  festival guests include: Kate RusbyJon BodenDaphne's FlightBOCBlazin' FiddlesLe Vent du NordThe Changing Room (feat. Tanya Brittain & Sam Kelly)Chris SmitherMegsonThe East PointersMegan HenwoodAttila the StockbrokerThe Ooks of HazzardJim MorayPhillip Henry & Hannah MartinRanagriChris Sherburn & Denny BartleyJess MorganSheelanagigGrace PetrieLes BarkerBanterMonkey BoxVertical ExpressionHannah Sanders & Ben SavageCloudstreetReg MeurossKeith DonnellyThe Rubber WelliesJack HarrisWinter WilsonThe VagabandJames Edwyn & the Borrowed BandAlden Patterson & DashwoodShe ShantiesIdiot & FriendDana Immanuel & the Stolen BandWookalilyEdd DonovanRob Heron & the Tea Pad Orchestra, The BeauBowBelles, Gnoss, Tannara, Katie Spencer, Wayward JaneThe Life & Times of the Brothers HoggManiere Des BohemiensWholesome FishThe Leen Valley BandRobert NottingamTheo MigeonOfelia & Kadia

 

StNeots 80x48 St Neots Folk Festival - Fri, Sat & Sun - The Priory Centre, St Neots, PE19 2BH -  today: Evening concert 7.30pm from Landermason - http://www.landermason.com - Concert £10 - full info from www.stneotsfolkclub.co.uk or 01234 376278

 

 

Frumenty https://www.facebook.com/events/1730726757220094/ - in concert 3pm to 4pm - free - Church of St Mary & All Saints, Fotheringhay, PE8 5HZ

Irish music session - 4 to 7pm - every Sunday - The Woolpack, 29 North Street, Stanground, Peterborough, PE2 8HR - lingriffin33@gmail.com   07919 191735 

HareHounds 70x88 Haconby Unplugged - Singaround song session - 8pm - 2nd Sunday - Hare & Hounds, West Road, Haconby, Bourne, PE10 0UZ - 01778 425422 or email

GeeseFountain 70x70 Folk evening - 8.30pm - 2nd Sundays - the Geese & Fountain, 1 School Lane, Croxton Kerrial, (between Grantham & Melton), NG32 1QR - https://www.facebook.com/events/921379021234430/ - more info: nick@thegeeseandfountain.co.uk

 

WhiteHartSibsey 100x67  *** THIS SESSION IS CURRENTLY SUSPENDED******   Sibsey Second Sunday Session Once again you're welcome to bring your instruments and voices to the acoustic session in the function room - 2pm - The White Hart Sibsey, Main Road, Sibsey, PE22 0TN - https://www.facebook.com/events/1483175105323641/

 

  

Monday 12 June

PigDyke 70x70 Learn Molly Dancing with Pig Dyke Molly Musicians & dancers (men & women) wanted - every Monday Sep to April (dance out in the summer) - 8.15 to 9.45pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01733 345883 or email jantony@waitrose.com

 

Scottish Country Dancing - Every Monday in term time: - 7.30 to 9.30pm - Ryhall Village Hall, Church St, Ryhall, PE9 4HR - 01778 560433 - Scottish Country Dancing

Scottish Country Dancing Every Monday - 7.30pm - £3 - Braceborough Village Hall, Main St/Church St, Braceborough, Lincs, PE9 4NT - contact Hazel on 01778 560417 or h.williams957@btinternet.com  before attending to check its on

TapSync 90x122 Learn Appalachian dance - 2nd & 4th Mondays -with Tap & Sync appalachian dancers - 8.00 to 10.00pm - dancers (men & women)(beginners & experienced) & musicians (fiddle, mandolin, 5 string banjo, guitar) wanted - usually at Thurning Village Hall, Oundle, PE8 5RB (please check first to confirm venue, etc - Pam Russell 01832 273030 or email pamelajane.russell@gmail.com

 

Collyweston 70x70 Collyweston Folk Club Alternate Mondays: - the Collyweston Slater, 89 Main Rd, Collyweston, Stamford, PE9 3PQ - singaround style - Bob Bakewell 0116 2593395 This event runs alternate weeks to the Gretton Tuesday singaround

Music session - 2nd Mondays - 8 to 11pm - free - easygoing session for musicians of all abilities - White Swan, High Rd, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32 1BH - 07895 455785 - 07895 455785  

 

bostonfc 70x97 Boston Folk Club - upstairs at the Eagle, 144 West St, Boston (just across from the rail station), PE21 8RE - 2nd Mondays - 01205 358783 - Boston Folk Club

 

Ship 70x25 Irish & Bluegrass tune session - 2nd Mondays: Ship Inn, 20 West St, Oundle, PE8 4EF - 8.30pm - organiser: Ray Duffy 07771 544327

 

Tuesday 13 June

u3a 70x39 English Country Dance class - every Tuesday - 2pm - participants must become members of the U3A - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA - 01733 269108 or email

PMBadge 40x70 Peterborough Morris - dancing out - Prior's Oven, 2 Sheep Market, Spalding, PE11 1BH at 8.00pm - see their website for list or contact 01733 235817 or bagman@peterboroughmorris.co.uk  
Kesteven 70x70 Learn Morris Dancing with Kesteven Morris - every Tuesday - 8.30pm - men in the Scout Hut, Reform Place, off Westgate, Sleaford, NG34 7QR - women in St Botolph's Hall, Grantham Rd, Sleaford, NG34 7NB - 01777 228303 or 01529 305186 or email
PizzaParlour1 190x41 Open Mic - hosted by Anna Radford - every Tuesday - 7 to 10pm - Pizza Parlour & Music Cafe, 5 Cowgate, Peterborough, PE1 1LR - details email or 07738 384732
Irish set dancing - every Tuesday in Term time - 8.30 to 11pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01780 720521 orcade_mary@hotmail.com
Learn Appalachian dancing with Slapdash - Most Tuesdays - St Mary's Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, Spalding PE11 3RN - 01775 723026 or 720617 or e-mail  sue@woodentop.co.uk
blueboar 150x112 Open Mic - 8pm - Blue Boar, 46 High St, Eye, Peterborough, PE6 7UY - every 2nd Tuesday of the month - details Graham Cleaver 07875-340968 or email 
Music session - 2nd Tuesday of the month - George & Dragon, Hagworthingham, Spilsby, PE23 4NA - beginners at 7pm, full session from 7.45pm - music available - see Hagworthingham Folk Session Facebook group for music & contact details 

  

Wednesday 14 June

XKC 70x68 Crosskey Clog http://www.crosskeyclog.org/ - dance display at The Bell, 2 Bridge Street, Deeping St James, Peterborough PE6 8HA at 8pm ish
Bull 60x76  *** THIS SESSION IS CURRENTLY SUSPENDED UNTIL AUGUST******Singaround - 2nd Wednesday of every month - 8pm - The Bull, 3A High St, Rippingale, Bourne, PE10 0SR - details 01778 570115

radio lincs 200X43 Tom Lane's folk spot part of Jono Brines "The Music" on BBC Radio Lincolnshire - A look at the Lincolnshire music scene, includes a What's On, folk tracks & sometimes a live guest - 6.00 to 7pm - every Wednesday - 94.9FM, 104.7FM, digital or click here to listen online

 

PFDanceC 70x70 Peterborough Folk Dance Club - 7.30 to 9.30pm - every Wednesday - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA -  01733 264524 or 01733 578567 or email pfdc0987@gmail.com 

 

See Bourne Borderers - performing with the New St George Morris - Royal Horse Shoes, Waltham on the Wolds, LE14 4AJ - from 8.00pm or ring Heather 07974 755234 or Kurt 07949 612145

 

 

Railwayposter 120x85Backroom Acoustic Music Club - songs & music - 2nd & 4th Wednesdays - 8 to 11.30pm - Railway Inn132 Great Whyte, Ramsey, PE26 1HS - Hosted by Dave Bailey and Steve Gibbs - email

 

Three Pickerels 70x67 Music session – with some songs – The Three Pickerels, 19 Bridge Rd, Mepal, Ely, CB6 2AR – 8pm – every 2nd Wednesday of the month –  email

 

Thursday 15 June

AlvaThe Lark in the Morning English medieval and folk songs: A rich variety of street cries, tender love songs, lullabies, carols, spine chilling ballads and lively dances, spanning 800 years of English tradition Grammy-nominated vocalist Vivien Ellis is known for her gutsy, passionate and folk-edged performances of early music with groups such as The Dufay Collective and the Carnival Band. Versatile multi-instrumentalist Giles Lewin has played with folk luminaries Bellowhead and Maddy Prior, and on many film soundtracks, including Harry Potter and Robin Hood. As the duo Alva, they create surprising, original, entertaining and well-researched performances of music, song and spoken-word for unexpected places - part of Stamford Arts Centre's 'Music in Quiet Places' series - St Bartholemew's Church, Ingoldsby, NG33 4EW - 7.30pm - £14 (£12 concs)(£8 under 16's) box office 01780 763203

 

Palmy 250x23 Ukulele jam session - every Thursday - 7.30pm - The Palmerston Arms, 82 Oundle Rd, Peterborough, PE2 9PA - 01733 565865

Rockingham 85x32 Learn English Rappersword dancing - Rockingham Rapper - 8 to 10pm - every Thursday Childers Club, 1a Station Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1SA - 07901 754064

  

Spalding 70x81 Spalding Singaround - 3rd Thursday- Free event (£1 raffle optional) Join in or listen, anyone can sing, play, tell a story or dance - Welland Yacht Club, River bank, Spalding, PE11 3AA (follow Cradge Bank, next to BP station) - 01775 723026 or emailSpalding singaround

  

Bluegrass & irish tune session 3rd Thursday - Shuckburgh Arms, Main St, Southwick, Oundle, PE8 5BL - 8.45pm  - organiser: Pete Barham 07540 634324

 

Open Mic - 3rd Thursdays - hosted by Mick Shaw - 8.00 to 11.45pm - The Peacock, London Rd, Peterborough, PE2 5RU - details email or 07914 536022

 

Open Mic - Stamford Arts Centre Cellar Bar, 27 St Mary's Street, Stamford, PE9 2DL - 8pm - free - various Fridays

 

Friday 16 June

NorthwickArms 70x72 French music & dancing - 8 to 11pm - 3rd Fridays except July & Aug - with Tourdion and any musicians who turn up, for all dancers who turn up - tuition in French dancing for the first hour, then a full Bal - the hall at the rear of the Northwick Arms, High Street, Ketton, near Stamford, PE9 3TA - more details from adamcade2@gmail.com or 01780 720521

 

GoldenPheasant 120x63 Lawrence's singaround - every 3rd Friday - 8pm - The Golden Pheasant, 1 Main Rd, Etton, near Peterborough, PE6 7DA - free - acoustic music (amplification available for vocals) - details 01733 253347 - singers, players & listeners welcome

 

Saturday 17 June

  

 

Sunday 18 June

Irish music session - 4 to 7pm - every Sunday - The Woolpack, 29 North Street, Stanground, Peterborough, PE2 8HR - lingriffin33@gmail.com   07919 191735 

ExeterUppingham 100x75 Traditional Irish music session - 6pm - Exeter Arms, Leicester Road, Uppingham, LE15 9SB - hosted by 'One Too Many' - more details 07517 867288 or email

 

Grantham Folk Club - 8pm - 3rd Sunday - Three Gables, Signal Road, Grantham, NG31 9BL - 01572 789939 or email

 

KingsArmsShouldham 70x70 Acoustic folk session (music & songs) - 3rd Sundays - 7pm - Kings Arms, 28 The Green, Shouldham, Kings Lynn, PE33 0BY - 01366 347410 (pub) or email

 

  

Monday 19 June

PigDyke 70x70 Learn Molly Dancing with Pig Dyke Molly Musicians & dancers (men & women) wanted - every Monday Sep to April (dance out in the summer) - 8.15 to 9.45pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01733 345883 or email jantony@waitrose.com

Scottish Country Dancing - Every Monday in term time: - 7.30 to 9.30pm - Ryhall Village Hall, Church St, Ryhall, PE9 4HR - 01778 560433 - Scottish Country Dancing

Scottish Country Dancing Every Monday - 7.30pm - £3 - Braceborough Village Hall, Main St/Church St, Braceborough, Lincs, PE9 4NT - contact Hazel on 01778 560417 or h.williams957@btinternet.com  before attending to check its on

 

H 90 logoWoodyDulcimers 150x64 Haconby Hare Tune Session - 3rd Monday - Hare & Hounds, 2 West Road, Haconby, (3m N of Bourne), PE10 0UZ - 3rd Monday - 8pm - hosted by Pete Shaw & friends - 01778 571563 or email - some music available if you contact in advance - 01778 570521 to book a 6pm meal with the pub before the session  website: Haconby Hare tune session

Charters 80x54 Open Mic - Charters Bar, Town Bridge, Peterborough, PE1 1FP - 3rd Mondays - 8pm - free drink for performers

 

Singaround / playaround - 3rd Monday -  Honest John. 24a South Park St, Chatteris, PE16 6AR - 8pm - Keith Cheale - 01354 652868

 

Tuesday 20 June

u3a 70x39 English Country Dance class - every Tuesday - 2pm - participants must become members of the U3A - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA - 01733 269108 or email

 

PMBadge 40x70 Peterborough Morris - dancing out - The Stage, 16 Market Place, Market Deeping, PE6 8EA at 8.00pm, followed by The Vine Inn, 19 Church St, Market Deeping, PE6 8AN at 8.45pm - see their website for list or contact 01733 235817 or bagman@peterboroughmorris.co.uk  

 

Kesteven 70x70 Learn Morris Dancing with Kesteven Morris - every Tuesday - 8.30pm - men in the Scout Hut, Reform Place, off Westgate, Sleaford, NG34 7QR - women in St Botolph's Hall, Grantham Rd, Sleaford, NG34 7NB - 01777 228303 or 01529 305186 or email
PizzaParlour1 190x41 Open Mic - hosted by Anna Radford - every Tuesday - 7 to 10pm - Pizza Parlour & Music Cafe, 5 Cowgate, Peterborough, PE1 1LR - details email or 07738 384732
Irish set dancing- every Tuesday in Term time - 8.30 to 11pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01780 720521 orcade_mary@hotmail.com
Learn Appalachian dancing with Slapdash - Most Tuesdays - St Mary's Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, Spalding PE11 3RN - 01775 723026 or 720617 or e-mail  sue@woodentop.co.uk
Gretton 80x80 Gretton singaround, Hatton Arms, Gretton, near Corby, NN17 3DN - Alternate Tuesdays: 8.30pm - often with Tourdion - Andy Butterworth - 01536 770302 This event runs alternate weeks to the Collyweston Monday singaround

BoatOM 120x85 Open Mic -3rd Tuesdays: 8.30pm - Boat Inn, 2 Ramsey Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1DR - Dave Bailey 07746 195135 or email - Open Mic

 

Kings Arms Logo 70x72 Polebrook acoustic music session - tunes & songs from any time & place - everyone welcome to perform or listen - Kings Arms, Polebrook, Oundle, PE8 5LW - 3rd Tuesdays - 8pm - more info from Roger Coulthard 01832 273030 or email coultharddesign@btinternet.com

 

  

Wednesday 21 June

radio lincs 200X43 Tom Lane's folk spot part of Jono Brines "The Music" on BBC Radio Lincolnshire - A look at the Lincolnshire music scene, includes a What's On, folk tracks & sometimes a live guest - 6.00 to 7pm - every Wednesday - 94.9FM, 104.7FM, digital or click here to listen online

 

XKC 100 x 97 Crosskey Clog http://www.crosskeyclog.org/ - dance displays at the Dog in a Doublet, North Side, between Thorney and Whittlesey, Peterborough, PE6 0RW at 8pm

 

PFDanceC 70x70 Peterborough Folk Dance Club - 7.30 to 9.30pm - every Wednesday - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA -  01733 264524 or 01733 578567 or email pfdc0987@gmail.com 

 

Learn English Border dancing (men & women) or join their band - Bourne Borderers - Edenham Village Hall, Church Lane, Edenham, PE10 0LS - every Wednesday except August - email Heather or ring Heather 07974 755234 or Kurt 07949 612145

 

Grantham Unplugged - for acoustic guitar players & fans - 8 to 11pm - 3rd Wednesdays - Kings Hotel, 130 North Parade, Grantham, NG31 8AU - email

 

Music session - maybe songs - 3rd Wednesday - The Rookswood, Rookswood Rd, March, PE15 8AS - 01354 656094 or  details 01354 652868 or email

 

Thursday 22 June

Palmy 250x23 Ukulele jam session - every Thursday - 7.30pm - The Palmerston Arms, 82 Oundle Rd, Peterborough, PE2 9PA - 01733 565865

Rockingham 85x32 Learn English Rappersword dancing - Rockingham Rapper - 8 to 10pm - every Thursday Childers Club, 1a Station Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1SA - 07901 754064

  

WoodyMelodeon 100x150 Concerts at the Baston Barn - Sally Barker & Brooks Williams - http://www.laughingdogmusic.co.uk/artists/item/sally-barker-brooks-williams.html A new, exciting collaboration! Sally has been lead singer with the Poozies, and around supporting top bands for over 30 years...she was also a star on TV's The Voice programme. Brooks of course is a familiar face at The Barn ...one of the Top 100 acoustic guitarists and a charismatic singer, songwriter and performer - 8pm - bring your own drinks - The Barn, Main St, Baston, Peterborough, PE6 9PA - 01778 560497 or email  Concerts at the Baston Barn Tickets for this venue often sell out

  

Clare 80x80 Open Mic Acoustic Cafe - 6.30 for 7pm start - John Clare Cottage cafe, Woodgate, Helpston, Peterborough, PE6 7ED - organiser: Rev. Dave Maylor (blues guitar) - details 01733 253330

Friday 23 June

The "No Frills" Ceilidhs at Rose Lane (barn dance) - 'Every Couple of Months' dancing to the Beltonas - No Frills - St Marys Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, Spalding, PE11 3RN - with performance by Slapdash appalachian dancers - 7.45 to 10.30pm Doors open 7pm - £4.00 on the door - there's no bar but you can bring your own drinks - tea, coffee and home-made cakes are on sale - see websites for dates http://www.roselaneceilidh.co.uk/  - 01775 723026 - email 

 

Saturday 24 June

  

Ceilidh / Barn Dance with Waggonload of Monkeys - Castor School Hall, Peterborough, PE5 7AY - 7.30 to 10.30pm - tickets £12 include a selection of pizzas - tickets from Gill Vessey 07882 009129 or Eileen Stalley 07754 407033 - in aid of Make a Difference Schools, Mombasa

Cara - https://www.cara-music.com/index.php/en/ - in concert - "Cara have joined the ranks of Solas, Dervish and Altan, big tunes, big ideas and superb playing, what more would you want?" - Sean Laffey, Irish Music Magazine - St Andrew's Church, Swavesey, Cambridgeshire, CB24 4QJ - 7.30pm - £12 (under 16's £6)  - box office 01954 230019 or saintandrewsswavesey@gmail.com 

 

See Bourne Borderers - performing around Stamford town centre - with more than 100 guest dancers and musicians from around England - from 10.45am
Ceilidh / barn dance with Five String Thing- Queen Victoria Hall, 7 West Street, Oundle, PE8 4EJ - 8 to 11.30pm - tickets £7 from http://www.oundlefestival.org.uk/ or box office 01832 274734

Oundle Fringe - events in and around Oundle

Kick Start - Appalacian Dancers Tap n Sync - 10am The Market Square

The Lincolnshire Poachers - 2pm The Market Square

Five String Ceilidh - 8pm Victoria Hall

 

See Oundle Fringe Website for more details

 

 

Sunday 25 June

Kesteven 70x70 Kesteven Morris dance display - http://www.kestevenmorris.co.uk/ - 3.30 to 5.00pm - Hare and Hounds, The Green, Fulbeck, Grantham, NG32 3JJ

Irish music session - 4 to 7pm - every Sunday - The Woolpack, 29 North Street, Stanground, Peterborough, PE2 8HR - lingriffin33@gmail.com   07919 191735 

CastleInn 70x28 Song & music session - 7.30 to 10.30pm - 4th Sunday - Castle Inn, High St, Castle Bytham, NG33 4RZ - 01780 410563 or email

 

Glasshouse 70x44 Glasshouse Acoustic - featuring The Lincolnshire Poachers, Andy Hughes / Jess Davies / Oakleas Rise - The best in acoustically-based talent will provide the musical landscape for your weekend relaxation. Bring the Sunday papers, bring the kids, and enjoy the lovely setting of our glass-enclosed riverside bar. You can enjoy a coffee – or something a bit stronger from the licensed bar. 2pm - 5.30pm - free - Key Theatre, Embankment Rd, Peterborough, PE1 1EF. Dates for 2017 are listed on www.glasshouseacoustic.org.uk

 

  

Monday 26 June

PigDyke 70x70 Learn Molly Dancing with Pig Dyke Molly Musicians & dancers (men & women) wanted - every Monday Sep to April (dance out in the summer) - 8.15 to 9.45pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01733 345883 or email jantony@waitrose.com

Scottish Country Dancing - Every Monday in term time: - 7.30 to 9.30pm - Ryhall Village Hall, Church St, Ryhall, PE9 4HR - 01778 560433 - Scottish Country Dancing

Scottish Country Dancing Every Monday - 7.30pm - £3 - Braceborough Village Hall, Main St/Church St, Braceborough, Lincs, PE9 4NT - contact Hazel on 01778 560417 or h.williams957@btinternet.com  before attending to check its on

TapSync 90x122 Learn Appalachian dance - 2nd & 4th Mondays -with Tap & Sync appalachian dancers - 8.00 to 10.00pm - dancers (men & women)(beginners & experienced) & musicians (fiddle, mandolin, 5 string banjo, guitar) wanted - usually at Thurning Village Hall, Oundle, PE8 5RB (please check first to confirm venue, etc - Pam Russell 01832 273030 or email pamelajane.russell@gmail.com

 

Collyweston 70x70 Collyweston Folk Club Alternate Mondays: - the Collyweston Slater, 89 Main Rd, Collyweston, Stamford, PE9 3PQ - singaround style - Bob Bakewell 0116 2593395 This event runs alternate weeks to the Gretton Tuesday singaround

GreenDragon 70x70 Tune & song session 4th Monday - Green Dragon, Market Place, Swineshead, PE20 3LJ - 8pm - Tom or Anne 01775 822569 or email

 

Singer's Night - 4th Monday of the month - White Swan, High Rd, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32 1BH - acoustic only - 8pm - email 

 

 

Tuesday 27 June

u3a 70x39 English Country Dance class - every Tuesday - 2pm - participants must become members of the U3A - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA - 01733 269108 or email

PMBadge 40x70 Peterborough Morris - dancing out - The Stoneworks, 8b Church St, Peterborough, PE1 1XB at 8.00pm, followed by Puzzles, 33-35 Bridge St, Peterborough, PE1 1HA at 8.30pm, followed by The Ostrich, 17 North St, Peterborough, PE1 2RA at 9.15pm - see their website for list or contact 01733 235817 or bagman@peterboroughmorris.co.uk  

 

Kesteven 70x70 Learn Morris Dancing with Kesteven Morris - every Tuesday - 8.30pm - men in the Scout Hut, Reform Place, off Westgate, Sleaford, NG34 7QR - women in St Botolph's Hall, Grantham Rd, Sleaford, NG34 7NB - 01777 228303 or 01529 305186 or email
Irish set dancing- every Tuesday in Term time - 8.30 to 11pm - Burghley Square Club, 7 Burghley Rd, Peterborough, PE1 2QA - 01780 720521 orcade_mary@hotmail.com
PizzaParlour1 190x41 Open Mic - hosted by Anna Radford - every Tuesday - 7 to 10pm - Pizza Parlour & Music Cafe, 5 Cowgate, Peterborough, PE1 1LR - details email or 07738 384732

Locomotive 70x70 Wisbech Acoustic Music Club  - 4th Tuesdays - all types of music welcome, so long as it's acoustic - 7.30pm - free - The Locomotive, 257 Lynn Rd, Wisbech, PE13 3DZ - 07946 527832 Clive Bilcliff

DurhamOx 70x47 Tune session - Durham Ox, Church St, Orston, Notts, NG13 9NS (just off A52) - Last Tuesday: 8 to 11pm - Mark Pargin - 01949 850059 or email

 

Oundle Fringe - The English Session - Folk Music - 8pm The Talbot Oundle

See Oundle Fringe website for more details

  

Wednesday 28 June

radio lincs 200X43 Tom Lane's folk spot part of Jono Brines "The Music" on BBC Radio Lincolnshire - A look at the Lincolnshire music scene, includes a What's On, folk tracks & sometimes a live guest - 6.00 to 7pm - every Wednesday - 94.9FM, 104.7FM, digital or click here to listen online

XKC 70x68 Crosskey Clog http://www.crosskeyclog.org/ - dance display at Prince of Wales Feathers, 38 Peterborough Rd, Castor, Peterborough, PE5 7AL - 8pm

 

PFDanceC 70x70 Peterborough Folk Dance Club - 7.30 to 9.30pm - every Wednesday - Marholm Village Hall, Castor Rd, Marholm, Peterborough, PE6 7JA -  01733 264524 or 01733 578567 or email pfdc0987@gmail.com 

 

Learn English Border dancing (men & women) or join their band - Bourne Borderers - Edenham Village Hall, Church Lane, Edenham, PE10 0LS - every Wednesday except August - email Heather or ring Heather 07974 755234 or Kurt 07949 612145

 

Railwayposter 120x85 Backroom Acoustic Music Club  - songs & music - 2nd & 4th Wednesday - 8 - 11.30pm - Railway Inn132 Great Whyte, Ramsey, PE26 1HS - Hosted by Dave Bailey and Steve Gibbs - email - david.bailey20@btinternet.com

 

 

Thursday 29 June

Palmy 250x23 Ukulele jam session - every Thursday - 7.30pm - The Palmerston Arms, 82 Oundle Rd, Peterborough, PE2 9PA - 01733 565865

Rockingham 85x32 Learn English Rappersword dancing - Rockingham Rapper - 8 to 10pm - every Thursday Childers Club, 1a Station Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1SA - 07901 754064

  

Arts Coritani - last Thursdays - Arts Coritani, Granary Lane, (off High Street), Swineshead, PE20 3LH  - 01205 821492 for further details website - guest this month: Kent Duchaine http://www.kentduchaine.com/

Oundle Fringe - American Bluegrass 8pm - The Ship Inn, Oundle

See Oundle Fringe Website for more info

Music Train - runs one Thursday a month from Sleaford station 6.55pm, Heckington 7.02pm, Boston 7.21pm for travel to Bateman's Brewery in Wainfleet. Revellers catch the return train from Wainfleet 9.10pm to arrive in Boston 9.37pm, Heckington 9.51pm & Sleaford 10pm - different musical act each month, no extra cost than normal train fare - see website    This month "Identity Crisis" Mark Hickman & Tango Ellerby https://www.facebook.com/pg/Identity-Crisis-197474486953530/about/

 

 

Friday 30 June

 

 BoatWhisky 120x85 Open Acoustic Session - last Friday - 8.30pm - Boat Inn, 2 Ramsey Rd, Whittlesey, PE7 1DR - email

Oundle Fringe - Jack Cunnington - 8pm The Rose and Crown Oundle

See Oundle Fringe website for more details